Category: Siebel Open UI

Not able to see control or list column in Applet

Sometimes it happens in Siebel, though you have added control or list column in an applet but it is not visible on UI. Have you ever faced such issue? No! well you may face ūüôā


There could be many reasons behind this like field is inactive or does not exist in business component anymore or Visible property is false for that column in Applet. I hope you have checked all these. Also check item identifier of control or list column inside that applet. We all know what is item identifier, right!! It helps Siebel to identify the control or list column in applet web template and it is unique number generated by Siebel automatically. If same item identifier is assigned to more than one control or list column, then this situation may occur where control or list column will not be displayed on UI. 
To fix it, follow below steps:
1) Check the item identifier for the control/list column which is not displayed on UI
2) Copy the item identifier and again query with that in siebel tools 
3) If there is more than one control/list column with the same number, then delete both control/list columns from that applet and drag-drop them once again. It will generate unique number for those controls.
Now compile all changes and check, it should display control or list column on Applet. After doing this, if you can not see, please let us know. 
Please feel free to comment here. To get more updates on recent activities, follow ‘TechOneStop on Facebook/Twitter/LinkedIn or join our website as followers.
We have a very good open ui training series, you may like it. Check our youtube video on Siebel Open UI training.

Integrate third party application with Siebel/Open UI using Symbolic URL

To increase productivity/sales, data visibility among various business units is very important for an organization. So it should have way out to integrate different business processes across applications. To meet this business requirement, Oracle has provided many integration tools within Siebel application, one of such tools is Symbolic URL. Using symbolic URL, we can integrate third party application winth Siebel. Lets see how.
So start our discussion with an example. Suppose we want to display market statistics (like stock price, stock analysis) of accounts in Siebel application where statistics come from third party application. Here we will use rediff.com as third party application which will give us market statistics. 
Let’s say we have 3 accounts Infosys, Oracle and Yahoo. As per business requirement, we have to display market statistics of these 3 accounts. 
Rediff  URLs to display stock details are like below: 
Infosys     >      http://search.rediff.com/dirsrch/default.asp?src=web&MT=infosys
Oracle      >      http://search.rediff.com/dirsrch/default.asp?src=web&MT=oracle
Yahoo      >      http://search.rediff.com/dirsrch/default.asp?src=web&MT=yahoo

For symbolic URL, it is mandatory to have one static unique URL for each account. So, lets start configuration step by step.
Step 1:
– Create a project or lock an existing project in Siebel tools. Here we have created a new project ‚ÄėSymbolic URL Test‚Äô to keep all symbolic URL related changes in one place.

Step 2: 

– Create a calculated field under Account BC to display market statistics as per account name. We have created a calculated field with below specs:
                 Field Name          = Account Portfolio
                 Calculated            = True
                 Calculated Value  = “Account_Portfolio”

Step 3:

– Create a list applet (Account Portfolio Web Applet) based upon Account BC and the field 
   ‚ÄėAccount Portfolio‚Äô
– Modify the applet web template as ‚ÄėePortal URL Applet‚Äô in Base Read Only mode
– Don‚Äôt add any control in the applet
– Change the Class from CSSFrameList to CSSFrameListWeb
– Change the list column properties of ‘Account Portfolio’
                HTML display mode  =   DontEncodeData
                Field Retrieval Type   =   Symbolic URL

Step 4: 

– Create view (Account Portfolio Web View) with SIS account Entry Applet and Account Portfolio List applet so that upper applet displays account details and lower applet is for market statistics from third party application rediff.com

Step 5: 

– Add the view in Account Screen as details view and compile everything

Step 6: 

– Go to siebel application and register the view ‘Account Portfolio Web View’ and add it with responsibility

Step 7:

– Goto Application ‚Äď Integration > WI Symbolic URL and from the dropdown, select Symbolic URL 
   Administration
– Add symbolic URL with name Account_Portfolio, Siebel may add suffix to the Symbolic URL
– Set the value for URL as ‚Äėhttp://search.rediff.com/dirsrch/default.asp?src=web&‚Äô 
   because next part of the URL i.e MT works as variable (like : MT = Infosys / Oracle / Wipro)
– Set SSO Disposition as IFrame
– Set the argument for MT, specify from where the argument will get value in run time
   Here it looks like below: 
                Argument type            =  Field
                Argument Value          =  Name
                Append as Argument  =  True
So in run time, Siebel will get value from ‚ÄėName‚Äô field and append it to the original URL (Like http://search.rediff.com/dirsrch/default.asp?src=web&MT=infosys)

Step 8:
– Except ‚ÄėMT‚Äô argument, we need to add few more arguments like below 
                src with Arg Type = Constant and value = Web
                IsrecordSensitive with type = Command and value = TRUE
                IFrame with type = Command and set proper Value

That’s all, now goto Account screen and check it is working as per our requirement or not.
If you have any doubt/question, please leave your comment here. To get more updates on recent activities, follow ‘TechOneStop on Facebook/Twitter/LinkedIn or join our website as followers.

Watch our Youtube videos on Siebel Open UI training:

Configure Siebel Home page Using Microsite VBC

Siebel has so many built in functionalities, it is hard to find in any other CRM (On Premise/Cloud). Have you seen customized home page in Siebel, mainly in Partner Portal application? Here is the screenshot what we have customized for Siebel Partner Portal Home Page. 

Configure Siebel Home page Using Microsite


Is it difficult to configure!! To meet such requirement, we have to modify HTML script which is responsible to build user interface. In any CRM, except Siebel or Open UI, first we have to find out the HTML/CSS file which is responsible to display message on Home page, then change HTML script, test it. If anything is not in proper place, then again modify the template and test it. 
Lot of work, isn’t!! Now see, how easily we can meet such requirement in Siebel or Open UI.
In Siebel, customized home page is derived from Microsite. Siebel provides specialized business component ‘ERM Microsite Section Body VBC’ to display data from Microsite. Throughout this article, we will use Partner Portal Home page to describe configuration steps. So our applet name is ‘ePortal Cat Splash Applet’ which is based upon ‘ERM Microsite Section Body VBC’ business component and view is ‘Home Page View (SCW)’.

This is two step configuration. First configure Microsite VBC in Siebel Tools and then Administration-Microsite in Siebel Client.

Step 1:
–  Select the business component ‘ERM Microsite Section Body VBC’ in Siebel tools and expand   
   BusComp User Properties in OBLE
–  Check user property ‘MicrositeSection’ is already present or not. If not, then create an user property    with name ‘MicrositeSection’ and Value ‘Body’
–  Compile all changes

Step 2:
–  Go to Administration-Content Center > Content Sets and add new content. If you have the content      file ready, then upload it by clicking on ‘Add Content’ button otherwise create new content.
–  Here we will create a new content ‘eChannel Home Screen Content’, so click on New button and    
   give the content name and title.

Step 3:
–  Below in ‘Asset’ tab, click on New to upload asset which will be displayed on home page
–  If you don’t have any file to upload for home page, then just build one blank file with .DOC or    
   .HTML extension. We will modify it once the file is uploaded.
–  Give the asset Name, title and browse the file on popup applet. File format could be anything
   (example .JPG, .DOCX, .HTML), then click on ‘OK’ button to upload. There are few advanced        
   properties as well, like Language Code, Private, Data Length. We could leave these as it is.
–  To modify the file, click on ‘Check Out’ button if it is not grayed out already and then ‘Edit HTML’.    Don’t worry! no need to write any HTML script here. It will open one popup applet just like word      document. We could build our custom template within few minutes. Once template is ready, save it 
   and do check in.

Step 4:
–  Go to Administration – Microsite > Page Administration, create a new page and click on Publish
   For partner portal home page, we have used below specification.
                      Page Title: eChannel Home Screen
                      View : Home Page View (SCW)
                      Content Set : eChannel Home Screen content


Step 5:
–  Now navigate to Portal Screen Administration to check the Screen is already listed or not. In our   
   example, screen name is ‘eChannel Home Screen’ which contains the view ‘Home Page View   
   (SCW)’
–  If not present, create a new portal screen. This portal screen name must be same as the screen       
   name used in Siebel tools.

That’s all, Open the eChannel application and verify siebel partner portal home page. See how we can build our custom home page without any HTML script! Siebel is fun, Isn’t it!!

If you have any doubt or question, feel free to comment here. To get more updates on recent activities, follow ‘TechOneStop on Facebook/Twitter/LinkedIn or join our website as followers.  

SBL-EAI-04397 / SBL-BPR-00162: No user key can be used for Integration Component

SBL-EAI-04397:¬†No user key can be used for the Integration Component instance ‘ePortal MM Page EAI’.

SBL-BPR-00162:¬†Error invoking service ‘Content Project’, method ‘Export’ at step ‘Publish’.

Reason:

There could be many reasons behind these two error codes. One possible reason is larger page name size in the content project. If you try to publish a content project with more than 50 characters long page name, Siebel will throw these errors.

How to solve:

Follow below steps to fix both errors

  1. Open Siebel application and navigate to SiteMap > Administration РMicrosite > Page Administration
  2. Verify page name length. If it contains more than 50 characters, reduce it to 50 and publish the page.

If you have seen this error due to some other reasons, please share with us.

Do you have any question? Please feel free to comment below.

Keep in touch, follow TechOneStop on Facebook / Twitter / LinkedIn / Goolge+.

<< SBL-DBC-00105 or ORA-00904                                                SBL-SCB-00014 and SBL-NET-01023 >>

How to Call PL/SQL or Batch file from siebel escript

Calling PL/SQL or Batch file from Siebel is always fun, it gives end users added flexibility to generate report by themself. Here we will see how to use Clib function in Siebel escript to call PL/SQL or batch file.
Suppose, we have to fetch Opportunities which start with Opportunity Name like ‘Test’ and write it in to a file. So our first task is to write one batch file which will have SQL statement with spooling option to fetch opportunities and next step, call batch file from siebel browser script.

Step 1:
Write all sql statements into a file, including the query “SELECT A.ROW_ID, A.NAME FROM SIEBEL.S_OPTY A WHERE A.NAME LIKE ‘Test%’; ” and save the file with .sql extension. We have saved it as opty.sql. The SELECT SQL statement will fetch all opportinities where name starts with ‘Test’ and spool it in opty.txt. Our opty.sql file looks like below.

Set heading off
Set echo off
Set feedback off
Set pagesize 0
Set inlinesize 256
Set serveroutput off

Spool ‚ÄúD:Runsqlopty.txt‚ÄĚ
SELECT A.ROW_ID, A.NAME FROM SIEBEL.S_OPTY A WHERE A.NAME LIKE ‘Test%’;
Spool off

Step 2:
As we can not call SQL statement directly from Siebel script, we will put it in one batch file. So we have created one batch file opty.bat which will be used in script. Batch file should look like below:
Absolute path of Sqlplus.exe Database_UserName/[email protected] @absolute path of the sql file

Step 3:
Now write one client side business service which will call opty.bat. Go to Administration ‚Äď Business Service and create a new BS ‘Generate Report’ with method name as ‘Generate Report’.
In PreInvokeMethod, use Clib function to call the bat file.

function Service_PreInvokeMethod (MethodName, Inputs, Outputs)
{
        Clib.system(“D:\Runsql\opty.bat”); //give the absolute path of the file location.
        retunr (CancelOperation);
}

Now verify the bisuness service, go to Administration ‚Äď Business Service > Simulator and create a record with Service name and Method name and click on Run. It will create an output file ‘opty.txt’ with opportunity details where Opportunity name starts with ‚ÄėTest‚Äô.

If you have any doubt or question, feel free to comment here. To get more updates on recent activities, follow ‘TechOneStop on Facebook/Twitter/LinkedIn or join our website as followers.

Siebel Configuration Interview Questions & Answers

In Siebel interview, many companies take online test first and then face to face round. Here we have listed down few Siebel configuration interview questions and answers (multiple choice) that will help you to pass the online exam with good percentage.

Siebel Configuration Interview Questions:

1. Types of web template files, choose 3

A) List Applet Web Template

B) View Web Template

C) Screen Web Template

D) Web Page Web Template

Ans: A, B, D

2. Find out all party entities, choose 2

A) Service Request

B) Account

C) Activities

D) Position

Ans: B, D

3. Use join for, choose as per applicable

A) 1:1

B) 1:M

C) M:1

D) M:M

Ans: A, C

4. If Outer Join Flag is TRUE, join returns

A) all rows from base table, even when there is no related row in joined table

B) all rows from join table, even when there is no related row in base table

C) all rows from base table as well as join tables

D) no rows from base table as well as join tables

Ans: A

5. Person related entities in Party Business Components, choose as per applicable

A) User List

B) Partner

C) Contact

D) User

Ans: B, C, D

6. Organization related entities in Party Business Components

A) Household

B) Organization

C) A and B

D) Neither A nor B

Ans: C

7. Business Object, choose 2

A) is a collection of business components

B) provides the foundation for applets

C) keeps the relationship among BCs

D) is associated with table

Ans: A, C

8. Link is used for, choose 2

A) 1:1

B) M:1

C) 1:M

D) M:M

Ans: C, D

9. In M:M relationship, we need to populate below link properties, choose as per applicable

A. Inter table

B. Inter Parent Column

C. Inter Child Column

D. Inter Child Delete

Ans: A, B, C, D

10. Below statements are true about Cascade Delete Property, choose 2

A) It determines how child records will be deleted when parent record is deleted

B) It is part of business component object definition

C) Values would be one among three: Delete, Clear, None

D) Use this property for 1:1 and 1:M relationship.

Ans: A, C

11. Types of Applications, choose as per applicable

A. Customer

B. Partner

C. Web

D. Employee

Ans: A, B, D

12. One List Applet could be based on ___ Business Component

A. More than One

B. One or Many

C. None

D. One and only one

Ans: D

13. Siebel Gateway Name Server uses ___ file to get details about component groups and components definitions

A. eapps.cfg

B. uagent.cfg

C. siebns.dat

D. All of the above

Ans: C

14. Which statement/s about views and responsibilities is/are true?

A. One view could be associated with one and only one responsibility

B. Users see the union of all views from all of their responsibilities

C. Data control is possible using proper responsibilities

D. All of the above

Ans: B

15. What are all access control mechanisms for controlling customer data, choose as per applicable

A. Access based on user id

B. Access based on responsibilities

C. Access based on catalog

D. Access based on user position

E. Access based on user organization

Ans: A, D, E

16. _____ table is used to store object definitions for Siebel applications.

A. Data

B. Interface

C. Repository

D. System

Ans: C

17. “Every object definition could be associated with one and only one project”. Is the statement true?

A. Yes

B. No

Ans: A

18. How do you choose the best view web template when building a new view using wizard?

A) When the wizard asks for the view template, scroll through the list and check each template’s layout in the preview window until you find a perfect one

B) The view wizard will automatically select the best template based on applet/s that you select to display in the view

C) Before starting the wizard, find an existing view that has the desired applet layout and check the view template object definition to determine the template being used

D) Always use the view default web template

Ans: C

19. What is View Web Template Item?

A) View object definition

B) Applets that have been bound to a view

C) Controls that have been bound to an applet

D) All of the above.

Ans: B

20. To bring party data into non-party business component, the join specification destination column should refer

A) ROW_ID

B) PAR_ROW_ID

C) ROW_ID of Party BC

D) Id

Ans: B

21. Which statements are true about customer data, choose two

A. Includes dynamic, transactional data

B. Is created and managed by company administrators

C. Can be grouped into catalog and category

D. Has access controlled at the record level

Ans: A, D

22. How can you assign access groups to child categories, choose two

A) Manually enter access groups for each child category

B) Right-click on the parent access group and select ‘Make Child’ to create a child with same¬†properties

C) Click on the propagate button to assign the parent access groups to all child categories

D) Click on ‘Cascade’ button to assign the parent access groups to all child categories

Ans: A, D

23. If there is always a related row in a join table, should you set the ‘Outer Join Flag’ to¬†‘TRUE’?

A) Yes, it is necessary in order to pull data form join tables

B) Yes, it will improve performance

C) No, it will cause a conflict and join would not work properly

D) No, it is not necessary and will have a negative performance impact

Ans: D

24. ‘All View’ displays all records – view is, choose one

A) Directly assigned to user

B) Associated with the user’s organization

C) From all organizations

D) From the organization and its subordinate organization

Ans: B

25. S_PARTY_PER stores relations for, choose 3

A. Employee & Position

B. Account & Contact

C. Access Group & Members

D. Person & Employee

Ans: A, B, C

26. If you lock a project locally in Siebel Tools, what all statements are NOT TRUE, choose 2

A. You can not check-in your changes to the server

B. You can check-in your changes to the server

C. You can use Tools > Unlock to unlock a project

D. You can not undo your changes

Ans: B, D

27. Suppose in Contact List Applet, there are 20 records without any MVG and in Contact Form Applet, there are 4 MVGs without primary. How many queries Siebel will fire to display all 20 records on Contact screen?

A. 1

B. 24

C. 5

D. 20

Ans: C

28.¬†You don’t need to compile below objects in a SRF file, choose 3

A. Workflow

B. Project

C. Access Group

D. Task

E. Integration Object

Ans: A, C, D

29. Steps to configure a list applet, choose 3

A. Create a new applet object definition

B. Associate applet template with applet object definition

C. Bind controls and list columns to the template

D. Add the applet to the screen

Ans: A, B, C

30. What all statements are correct about Detail Category, choose 2

A. Detail Category appears in the link bar or visibility filter dropdown list

B. It may belong to an aggregate category

C. It groups detailed views

D. It does not contain any view

Ans: C, D

31. Difference between an organization and a division

A. Organization can do data access control but not division

B.  Siebel developers can delete an organization from UI but not division

C. Siebel developers can delete a division from UI but not organization

D. Positions are assigned to organizations, not divisions

Ans: A

32. What statements are true about ‘Flat Tab’ in Object Explorer, choose as per applicable

A. It removes parent child relationship between two objects

B. It helps developers to find out child object with unknown parent

C. In ‘Flat Tab’, developers can expand top level object to see all child objects

Ans: A, B

33. What all products can you install using Siebel Enterprise Server Installer, choose as per applicable

A. Siebel Server

B. Siebel Gateway Name server

C. Siebel Tools

D. Siebel Web Client

E. Siebel Web server Extension

F. Sample Database

G. Database Configuration Utility

Ans: A, B, G

34. Suppose for Service Request BC, ‘Search Specification’ property value is ‘Status = Open’ and¬†for Service Request List Applet, ‘Search Specification’ property value is ‘Status = Closed’. How records will be displayed in Service Request List Applet?

A. Users will see all service request records where status is open or closed

B. Users will not see any record in the applet

C. Users will see only those SR records where status is open

D. Users will see only those SR records where status is closed

Ans: B

35. Siebel File System contains, choose 3

A. Products

B. Contacts

C. Accounts

D. Solutions

E. Literature

Ans: A, D, E

Hope you have learnt something new from our Siebel configuration interview questions & answers.

If you have any question or want to give us feedback on Siebel configuration interview questions, please feel free to comment below.

Keep in touch, follow TechOneStop on Facebook / Twitter / LinkedIn / Goolge+.